English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
bypass engine [correct]; by-pass engine [correct]; turbofan [correct]; fan engine; fan jet
CONT: A turbofan is a type of aircraft engine consisting of a ducted fan which is powered by a gas turbine. Part of the airstream from the ducted fan passes through the gas turbine core, providing oxygen to burn fuel to create power. However, most of the air flow bypasses the engine core, and is accelerated by the fan blades in much the same manner as a propeller. The combination of thrust produced from the fan and the exhaust from the core is a more efficient process than other jet engine designs, resulting in a comparatively low specific fuel consumption.
PHR: High-bypass, low-bypass engine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
réacteur à double flux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; turboréacteur à double flux [correct, masculine noun]; turboréacteur double flux [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à double flux [masculine noun]
DEF: Turboréacteur fondé sur le principe de la dilution, mélange du flux primaire chaud passant par la turbine avec un flux secondaire froid provenant d'une soufflante.
CONT: Le turboréacteur à double flux comporte, en fait, un compresseur complémentaire, la soufflante, qui fournit un excédent d'air froid canalisé vers l'arrière du moteur où il se mélange ou non aux gaz d'échappement.
OBS: réacteur à double flux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Turboréacteur double flux à cycle variable.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
motor de doble flujo [masculine noun]