English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Containers)
forty-foot equivalent unit [correct]; FEU [correct]
DEF: A unit of measurement equivalent to one forty foot [shipping] container ...
OBS: This measurement is used to quantify, for example, the container capacity of a ship, the number of containers carried on a particular voyage or over a period of time, or it may be the unit on which freight is based.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Poids et charges (Transports); Conteneurs)
équivalent quarante pieds [masculine noun]; EQP [masculine noun]