English (Veterinary Medicine; Horse Husbandry)
thermocautery [correct]; firing [correct]
DEF: Treatment of an injury with a hot iron.
CONT: The scientific evidence for whether the firing of horses is ethically acceptable relates to two issues ... Is firing an effective therapy? ...If it is effective, is the level of suffering caused justified by the effectiveness and long term benefit to the animal? The most obvious source of suffering is pain related to the thermal burns that come with firing.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des chevaux)
thermocautérisation [correct, feminine noun]; feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cautérisation thérapeutique par le feu [...]
OBS: [...] souvent pratiquée sur les tendons des chevaux.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado caballar)
fuego [correct, masculine noun]; cauterio [correct, masculine noun]