English (Federal Administration; Labour and Employment)
suspension file [correct]
CONT: If a match with the Quarterly Statistical File (QSF) is not possible because the record had no social insurance number or there was no matching social insurance number on the Quarterly Statistical File the record is moved to a suspension file.
OBS: Employment equity.
French (Administration fédérale; Travail et emploi)
fichier en attente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les enregistrements qui ne pourront se prêter à une comparaison du Fichier des statistiques trimestrielles (FST) parce que le numéro d'assurance sociale (NAS) n'y figurera pas ou ne concordera pas avec celui du fichier seront versés dans un fichier en attente.
OBS: Équité en emploi.