English (Information Processing (Informatics); Travel Agencies)
suspense file [correct]; follow-up file [correct]; tickler file [correct]; parking file
DEF: A file containing unprocessed or partially processed items awaiting further action.
DEF: A means of organizing tasks to be done. Information or action is stored on a card, including client name, date of travel and date by which a particular course of action must be taken, such as when a payment is due, or when documents should be expected. The systems vary from agency to agency and often from agent to agent. Some use the computer for their follow-ups, others use a diary, etc.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Agences de voyage)
fichier d'attente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier contenant des articles qui n'ont pas été traités ou qui n'ont été traités qu'en partie et qui attendent un autre traitement.