English (General Mechanics (Physics))
Fissions per Initial Fissile Atom [correct, standardized]; FIFA [correct, standardized]; fissions per initial fissile atom [correct]; FIFA [correct, standardized]; FIFA
DEF: A measure of specific burnup. It is equal to the total number of fissions that have occurred in a mass of fuel, divided by the number of fissile atoms initially present in that mass.
OBS: Since the energy released per fission may vary, the correspondence between FIFA and specific burnup is not unique.
OBS: Fissions per Initial Fissile Atom: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
fissions par atome fissile initial [feminine noun, plural]; FIFA [see observation, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la combustion massique. Elle est égale au nombre total de fissions qui se sont produites dans une certaine quantité de combustibles, divisé par le nombre d'atomes fissiles initialement présents dans cette quantité.
OBS: L'énergie libérée par fission pouvant varier, la correspondance entre FIFA et combustion massique n'est pas unique.
OBS: Terme anglais. Genre indéterminé.
OBS: FIFA : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.