English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
metallic thread [correct]; metal thread [correct]
CONT: Metallic yarns are usually made from strips of a synthetic film, such as polyester, coated with metallic particles. In another method, aluminum foil strips are sandwiched between layers of film. Metallic yarns may also be made by twisting a strip of metal around a natural or [manufactured] core yarn, producing a metal surface.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil métallique [correct, masculine noun]; fil de métal [correct, masculine noun]; fil lamé
DEF: Fil luisant, or ou argent, utilisé pour la couture décorative à la main ou à la machine.