English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
multi-filament tail [correct]
CONT: The Dalkon shield IUD, introduced in 1970, is today considered to have been a defective device. Its multi-filament tail permitted bacteria to enter the uterus, causing increased risk of infection and pelvic inflammatory disease in a number of women.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
fil gainé [correct, masculine noun]; fil multifilament [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Des accidents graves ont été publiés dans les années 70 concernant les femmes enceintes porteuses de stérilet [...] Ces complications ont surtout été décrites chez les femmes porteuses d'un dispositif particulier : le Dalkon Shield. Elles étaient dues à la propagation des germes par le fil gainé de ce D.I.U. qui a depuis été retiré du commerce.