English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
multifilament [correct, standardized]; multifilament yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: A class of textile materials consisting of assembled filaments.
CONT: Multifilament yarns are composed of more than one filament, usually a great many twisted together. These filaments are extremely fine, supple, pliable, and stronger than monofilament yarns of the same denier. They are used for a wide variety of fabrics including sheers. The continuous filament yarns may be used to produce smooth fabrics or creped-surface fabrics, depending upon the amount of twist given to the yarns.
OBS: Multifilament a yarn consisting of many continuous filaments or strands, as opposed to monofilament which is one strand. Most textile filament yarns are multifilament.
OBS: multifilament: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: multifilament yarn: term reproduced with the authorization of AFNOR.
French (Filature (Textiles))
multifilament [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil multifilament [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classe de matières textiles constitués par des filaments assemblés.
OBS: Les multifilaments [...] sont utilisés : pour renforcements : textiles enduits ou contrecollés, [...] articles en caoutchouc (pneumatiques, courroies, bandes transporteuses; tels quels en bagagerie, géotextiles, rubans, sangles.
OBS: multifilament : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: fil multifilament : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
multifilamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clase de materiales textiles que consta de filamentos ensamblados.