English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Scientific Instruments; Centesis and Samplings; Food Industries)
inoculating loop [correct]; loop [correct]
DEF: In microbiology, a device consisting of a long, narrow shank that holds a short wire formed into a loop at the free end. It is used for the inoculation of bacterial cultures. The standard loop has an inside diameter of 4 mm.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Instruments scientifiques; Ponctions et prélèvements; Industrie de l'alimentation)
anse [correct, feminine noun]; anse de repiquage [correct, feminine noun]; anse à inoculation [correct, feminine noun]; anse de platine [correct, feminine noun]; fil de platine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] en mettant en suspension le contenu d'une anse d'une culture de 24 heures. Une anse de la souche à identifier est émulsionnée.
OBS: repiquage : Procédé qui consiste à prélever une petite partie d'une culture de tissu ou de bactéries et à la transplanter sur un milieu neuf où elle continuera sa croissance.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Instrumentos científicos; Centesis y muestras; Industria alimentaria)
asa [feminine noun]
DEF: Alambre, generalmente de platino o cromoníquel, unido a un mango por uno de sus extremos y doblado en forma de círculo; se esteriliza exponiéndolo a la llama y luego se emplea para transplantar microorganismos.