English (Electric Power Distribution)
ground wire; earth wire [correct]; grounding wire
DEF: A wire used to connect electrical equipment to earth or to other grounded equipment.
French (Distribution électrique)
fil de mise à la terre [correct, masculine noun]; fil de terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil utilisé pour relier des équipements électriques à la terre ou à d'autres équipements déjà reliés à la terre.