English (Electric Cables; Aircraft Systems)
ground wire [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Clearview windows - Remove & reinstall. ... 1. a) Removes protective cover from terminal block & disconnect wires. b) Disconnect electrical ground wire from aft frame of window. c) Remove electrical conduit from aft frame of window.
OBS: ground wire: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Câbles électriques; Circuits des aéronefs)
fil de masse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fil de terre [masculine noun]
OBS: fil de masse (usage)
OBS: fil de terre; fil de masse : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: fil de masse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicopt`res.