English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file label [correct]; file descriptor [correct]; file descriptor block; file information block
DEF: Information that describes a file, giving details such as its name, generation number, date of last access, expiry date, and the structure of the records it contains. It is normally stored as a header record at the front of the file, held on magnetic tape or disk.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bloc descripteur de fichier [masculine noun]; bloc de description de fichier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
etiqueta de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de fichero [correct, feminine noun]; descriptor de archivo [masculine noun]; descriptor de fichero [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto específico de caracteres alfanuméricos que identifica de modo único el contenido de un rollo o parte de una cinta magnética.
CONT: Por lo general, la etiqueta de archivo (fichero) se escribe en la cinta magnética como un bloque que contiene el nombre del archivo, número del carrete, fecha en que fue escrita y fecha de expiración.