English (Jewellery)
filigree [correct]; filigree-work
DEF: Decoration with fine gold or silver wire twisted into patterns. The wire may be soldered to a sheet of metal, or several strands may be twisted together without a background.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
filigrane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décor à jour ou appliqué. Fils métalliques d'or ou d'argent lissés, torsadés, texturés et fixés soit entre eux soit sur une plaque par fusion ou soudure.