English (Photography)
film plane [correct]
DEF: The position occupied by the emulsion side of film at the time of exposure, projection, etc. A mark locating the film plane is placed on the outside of some cameras to facilitate making accurate measurements, especially film-to-subject distances in closeup photography.
French (Photographie)
plan focal; plan du film
DEF: Position exacte occupée par l'émulsion photographique lors de l'exposition dans la caméra ou lors de la projection dans l'agrandisseur. Un sigle, généralement un rond traversé par une droite que l'on retrouve sur les boîtiers des appareils-photos, situe exactement la position du plan focal dans ces derniers.