English (Compressors)
intake air filter [correct]; intake air cleaner [correct]; inlet cleaner
CONT: Each compressor is provided with an intake air filter which should be of a type which will also muffle the intake noises.
French (Compresseurs)
filtre d'aspiration [masculine noun]; filtre d'aspiration d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les compresseurs sont munis d'un filtre d'aspiration de préférence d'un type conçu pour amortir les bruits.