English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Northern sucker [correct]; longnose sucker [correct, see observation]; long-nosed sucker [correct]; sturgeon sucker [correct]; finescale sucker [correct]; red sucker [correct]; red-sided sucker [correct]
DEF: A sucker (Catostomus catostomus) of northern North America reaching a length of two and a half feet and being from the Great Lakes northward a valuable food fish.
OBS: longnose sucker: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
meunier rouge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carpe soldat [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aspirant à long nez [masculine noun]
CONT: Outre Catostomus commersoni on trouve dans le Québec, Catostomus catostomus, le Meunier rouge, appelé vulgairement carpe soldat, en anglais «Longnose sucker». C'est l'espèce d'eau froide. Ses écailles sont plus fines et plus grandes. Comme la forme et la couleur de ce poisson varient beaucoup d'une région à l'autre, seuls les spécialistes peuvent l'identifier avec certitude.
OBS: meunier rouge : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF, BNQ et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.