English (Bombs and Grenades; Weapon Systems)
fire [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: To detonate the main explosive charge by means of a firing system.
OBS: fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Bombes et grenades; Systèmes d'armes)
tirer [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Faire exploser une charge explosive principale au moyen d'un système de mise de feu.
OBS: tirer : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Bombas y granadas; Sistemas de armas)
encender [correct]
DEF: Detonar una carga principal por medio de un sistema de toma de fuego.