English (General Vocabulary; Weapon Systems)
fire [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: fire: term standardized by NATO.
French (Vocabulaire général; Systèmes d'armes)
tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tir : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.