English (Baseball and Softball)
peg [correct, noun]; whip [correct, noun]; chuck [correct, noun]; fire [correct, noun]
DEF: A throw made by a fielder or the catcher to a base to which a runner is advancing or trying to steal. The term is especially appropriate if the throw is accurate.
French (Baseball et softball)
boulet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balle lancée avec grande force.
OBS: Terme imagé valant tant pour le lancer du lanceur que celui du voltigeur qui propulse la balle en vue d'effectuer un retrait à un but ou au marbre. Il porte toute sa signification si le jeu est réussi.