English (Artificial Intelligence)
fire a rule [correct, verb, standardized]; fire [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To initiate the action specified by a rule when the condition stated by the rule is satisfied.
OBS: fire a rule; fire: terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
déclencher une règle [correct, standardized]; déclencher [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lancer une action spécifiée par une règle lorsque les conditions de cette règle sont satisfaites.
OBS: déclencher une règle; déclencher : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.