English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
fishing [correct]; fishing job [correct]; fishing operation [correct]
DEF: The operation of attempting to recover a piece of drilling or other equipment broken off or lost from the drilling tools and left in the hole.
CONT: Many types of fishing jobs can occur ranging from a single cutter lost from a bit head to a portion of a string of casing parted after being struck.
CONT: This wear resulted from working through the casing for 33 days, which required 220 hours of rotating in the casing and 212 hours of tripping. This long exposure of the surface casing resulted from a fishing job ...
CONT: In a well being drilled, the most common fishing operation is that required by the loss of a bit, one or more drill collars, or a part of the string of drill pipe. In reconditioning a well, it is often necessary to fish for packers, liners, screen pipe, etc.
CONT: Some of the reasons a hole may be lost are a blowout or an unsuccessful fishing job.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
instrumentation [correct, feminine noun]; repêchage [correct, masculine noun]; opération de repêchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération destinée à retirer d'un sondage les parties d'outil ou objets étrangers qui gênent la continuation du forage.
CONT: En cours de forage, il est fréquent d'assister à des coincements et à des ruptures du train de tiges [...] Le repêchage de tout objet resté dans le trou de sonde prend le nom d'instrumentation, opération très délicate.
OBS: Lorsque l'instrumentation s'avère trop longue et trop onéreuse, il faut se résigner à boucher le trou avec du ciment et à reprendre le forage en déviation au-dessus du poisson.