English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
flaking [correct]
DEF: The passing of cooked grains, grits or nibs between large rolls which exert considerable pressure to compress the product into a thin 'flake'.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
floconnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement des grains permettant d'obtenir des lamelles semblables à des flocons.