English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
cleavage [correct]; flaking [correct]
DEF: Defect resulting from partial separation (flaking) of a portion of the workpiece surface layer.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
clivage [masculine noun]; écaillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut résultant du décollement partiel (écaillage) d'une partie de la couche superficielle de la pièce.