English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flaking [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of very fine metal flakes.
CONT: The actions specified by this AD [airworthiness directive] are intended to detect and correct such flaking, galling, and corrosion of the forward trunnion bolt, which could result in premature failure of the forward trunnion bolt and could lead to separation of the MLG [main landing gear] from the wing during takeoff and landing.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écaillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enlèvement de métal sous forme de paillettes très fines.
OBS: écaillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.