English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
shelling; peeling; flaking
OBS: --the loss of part of the surface of a refractory material as a consequence of cracking behind the hot face.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
écaillage; exfoliation
OBS: --perte d'éclats superficiels d'un produit réfractaire due aux fissures qui se produisent à faible profondeur de la surface chaude.