English (Birds)
flight feather [correct, noun]
DEF: The long, stiff, asymmetrically shaped, but symmetrically paired pennaceous feathers on the wings or tail of a bird.
OBS: Those on the wings are called rémiges, singular remex, while those on the tail are called rectrices, singular rectrix. The primary function of the flight feathers is to aid in the generation of both thrust and lift, thereby enabling flight.
French (Oiseaux)
penne [correct, feminine noun]; plume de contour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plume longue, rigide et asymétrique, paire, qui joue un rôle primordial dans le vol des oiseaux.
OBS: Le terme sert à désigner tant les rémiges, (au niveau des ailes) que les rectrices (au niveau de la queue) et tectrices (au niveau du corps.) Leur fonction première est de contribuer à la génération de la poussée et de la portance, à la base du vol.