English (Optical Instruments; Bioengineering)
fluorescence microscopy [correct]; fluorescent microscopy [correct]
DEF: Microscopy of natural fluorescent materials or of specimens stained with fluorochromes, which emit light when exposed to blue or ultraviolet light.
CONT: Fluorescent microscopy employing epi-illumination (vertical illuminator and dichroic mirror), in which the excitation beam is focused directly on the specimen through the lens objective, offers a number of advantages over fluorescence microscopy using transmitted illumination.
French (Instruments d'optique; Technique biologique)
microscopie par fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie de fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie en fluorescence [feminine noun]; microscopie à fluorescence [feminine noun]
CONT: Microscopie par fluorescence : Il existe plusieurs types d'objets microscopiques présentant un effet de fluorescence soit par eux-mêmes, soit par imprégnation d'une substance convenable (fluorochrome). Si l'on dispose d'une source de rayons ultraviolets, violets ou même bleus, la préparation ainsi éclairée émet des radiations visibles qui permettent son examen à travers un objectif et un oculaire ordinaires.