English (Finance; Mining Operations)
mine reclamation trust fund [correct]
CONT: In an effort to ensure that mine sites are not abandoned without proper reclamation being carried out, governments have required mining companies to post performance bonds, letters of credit or other financial guarantees. Recently, some jurisdictions in Canada are taking a new approach, requiring that companies contribute to mandated mine reclamation trust funds. The budget proposes to permit an income tax deduction for contributions into qualifying mine reclamation trust funds in the year in which they are made. Under current rules, reclamation expenses can only be deducted when expenses are actually incurred.
French (Finances; Exploitation minière)
fonds en fiducie de régénération minière [correct, masculine noun]; fonds en fiducie de restauration minière [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour assurer que les mines ne soient pas abandonnées sans régénération appropriée, les gouvernements obligeaient jusqu'ici les compagnies minières à fournir des cautionnements d'exécution, des lettres de crédit ou d'autres garanties financières. Certains gouvernements provinciaux ont adopté une démarche nouvelle récemment en obligeant les compagnies à contribuer à des fonds en fiducie de régénération minière. Le budget propose que les sommes versées à des fonds en fiducie admissibles de régénération minière donnent droit à une déduction d'impôt sur le revenu l'année où elles sont versées plutôt qu'au moment (selon les règles actuelles) où les dépenses sont effectivement engagées.