English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
food [correct]
DEF: Any substance, whether processed, semi-processed or raw, which is intended for human consumption ...
OBS: [Food] includes drink, chewing gum and any substance which has been used in the manufacture, preparation or treatment of "food" but does not include cosmetics or tobacco or substances used only as drugs.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
denrée alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance traitée, partiellement traitée ou brute, destinée à l'alimentation humaine [...]
OBS: [Les denrées alimentaires englobent] les boissons, le chewing-gum et toutes les substances utilisées dans la fabrication, la préparation et le traitement des aliments, à l'exclusion des substances employées uniquement sous forme de médicaments, de cosmétiques ou de tabac.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Dietética)
alimento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toda sustancia, elaborada, semielaborada o bruta, que se destina al consumo humano, incluidas las bebidas, el chicle y cualesquiera otras sustancias que se utilicen en la fabricación, preparación o tratamiento de "los alimentos", pero no incluye los cosméticos ni el tabaco ni las sustancias utilizadas solamente como medicamentos.