English (Botany)
forb [correct]
DEF: Any herbaceous, broad-leafed plant other than grass.
OBS: Commonly found in open areas such as meadows or prairies.
French (Botanique)
plante herbacée non graminoïde [correct, feminine noun]; plante herbacée à feuilles larges [correct, feminine noun]; herbe non graminéenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] plante herbacée autre que les plantes graminoïdes, y compris les fougères, les lycopodes et la prêle.