English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
prohibited trademark [correct]; prohibited mark [correct]; forbidden mark [correct]; forbidden trademark
CONT: If the mark is not distinctive, or if it is a forbidden mark, the Examiner will reject the application.
CONT: A trademark is registrable if it is not (a) primarily merely a family name ... (d) confusing with a registered trademark or (e) a prohibited trademark (i.e., statutory interdict, official mark, geographical indication, etc.)
CONT: In the 1960's many Eastern Bloc photo lenses ... actually had different concentric trim rings... which covered the "forbidden"trademark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque interdite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Marques interdites [...] Marques qu'il est spécifiquement interdit d'utiliser, en vertu du paragraphe 9(1) de la Loi sur les marques de commerce.
CONT: Marques interdites [...] Nul ne peut adopter à l'égard d'une entreprise, comme marque de commerce ou autrement, une marque composée de ce qui suit, ou dont la ressemblance est telle qu'on pourrait vraisemblablement la confondre avec ce qui suit : a) les armoiries, l'écusson ou le drapeau de Sa Majesté [...]
OBS: Une marque interdite peut être employée avec la permission de la personne ou de l'autorité publique que l'article 9 est destiné à protéger.