English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools; Geological Research and Exploration)
twist drill [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool used on a string of tubing to drill a hole in a tool that has been so battered that it fills the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
foret américain [correct, masculine noun]; foret hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]; mèche hélicoïdale [feminine noun]; mèche en spirale [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de repêchage.