English (Plant Biology)
form [correct, noun]; forma [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A sporadic variant distinguished by a single or very few correlated characters without a distinct distribution area, e.g, flower colo(u)r, the variations from type being less, and considered of less importance, than those shown by varieties.
OBS: plural of forma: formae or formas.
French (Biologie végétale)
forme [correct, feminine noun]