English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
typeform [correct]; form [correct, see observation, noun]; type form [correct]
DEF: The assembled type secured within a chase or metal frame which is in turn locked to the bed of the press, ready for printing.
OBS: form : the total combination of the letterpress matter imposed and locked up in a chase with the furniture, quoins and the chase itself.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
forme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition imposée et serrée dans un châssis ou une ramette.