English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
image carrier [correct]; forme [correct]; form [correct]; printing form [correct]; printing forme [correct]
DEF: Any surface which carries an image for reproduction, such as a printing plate.
OBS: Forme: ... an engraving plate or cylinder used for printing.
OBS: There are four basic types of image carriers: relief, intaglio, planographic and screen (or stencil).
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
forme [correct, feminine noun]; forme d'impression [correct, feminine noun]; forme imprimante [correct, feminine noun]; cylindre de forme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute surface qui contient l'image à reproduire et dont certaines parties sont rendues capables de prendre, puis de céder l'encre.
OBS: En général, on distingue quatre types de formes : la forme en relief, la forme en creux, la forme planographique et la forme poreuse.