English (Phonetics)
scoring formula [correct]
CONT: Effective June 1996, the New York State Civil Service Commission expanded the use of a scoring methodology called band scoring. Band scoring facilitates the assessment of candidate performance on written tests in a more realistic manner than the traditional individualized scoring formulas and is used for both open-competitive and promotional examinations. In band scoring methodology for open-competitive examinations, the number of correct answers (the raw score) determines which band is applied for a final score.
French (Phonétique)
formule de notation [proposal, feminine noun]