English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fireproofing)
extinguishment time [correct]; flame-out time; flame out time
DEF: [The] time required from the application of [an] agent ... to the time the fire is extinguished.
CONT: Flammability is determined in terms of flame-out time, once the heat source is removed.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Ignifugation)
délai d'extinction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le délai d'extinction variait de 1 à 15 secondes après la décharge, selon la pression de la décharge, le débit et l'emplacement de la buse.