English (Radio Waves; Military Communications)
frequency optimum traffic [correct]; FOT [correct]; frequency of optimum traffic [correct]; FOT [correct]; FOT; frequency of optimum transmission [correct]; optimum traffic frequency [correct]; OTF [correct]; OTF; optimum working frequency [correct]
DEF: The most effective frequency at a specified time for ionospheric propagation of radio waves between two specified points.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmissions militaires)
fréquence optimale de trafic [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence permettant la meilleure propagation ionosphérique des ondes radio, à un moment donnée et entre deux points précis.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Transmissions.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Comunicaciones militares)
frecuencia óptima de tráfico [correct, feminine noun]; FOT [correct, feminine noun]