English (Graphic Reproduction; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Computer Graphics)
four colour printing [correct]; four-colour process printing [correct]; process-colour printing [correct]; four-colour process [correct]
DEF: A method of printing colours in which the printer uses four ink colours (cyan, magenta, yellow, and black) and screens the illustration to break up solid areas into tiny dots.
French (Production graphique; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Infographie)
quadrichromie [correct, feminine noun]; impression en quadrichromie [correct, feminine noun]; impression quadrichromique [correct, feminine noun]; quadri [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Méthode d'impression des couleurs pour laquelle l'imprimante utilise quatre couleurs d'encre (cyan, magenta, jaune et noir) et trame l'illustration pour changer les surfaces de couleurs unies en petits points.