English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
frame alignment [correct, standardized]; FA [correct]
DEF: The state in which the frames generated by the receiving apparatus have a desired constant time relationship with the frames of the received signal, so that the individual time-slots in each frame can be uniquely identified.
OBS: frame alignment: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
verrouillage de trame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel les trames produites par un appareil de réception ont une relation de phase constante voulue avec celles du signal reçu, de sorte que les différents créneaux temporels de chaque trame peuvent être identifiés sans ambiguïté.
OBS: verrouillage de trame : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
cerramiento de trama [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: cerramiento de trama: designación normalizada por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).