English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
freewheel [correct, noun]; free wheel [correct, noun]
DEF: A clutch that is fitted in the rear hub of a bicycle and that engages the rear sprocket with the rear wheel when the pedals are rotated forward and permits the rear wheel to run on free from the rear sprocket when the pedals are stopped or rotated backwards.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
roue libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme fixé au moyeu de la roue arrière, qui a pour objet de permettre la rotation de la roue dans le sens de marche du vélo, sans qu'il y ait nécessairement action sur les pédales.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ciclismo; Motocicletas y motos de nieve)
rueda libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de trinquete merced al cual un motor puede arrastrár a una máquina y no ser arrastrado por ella, como en el ejemplo simple de la rueda libre de las bicicletas.