English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Trimming and Embroidery)
frisure [correct]
DEF: A wire of matte gold rolled around a large needle to form a tiny tube that the Embroiderers cut into pieces two or three lines in length. To use these bits of gold, one must thread them on silk thread as with bouillon; the resulting trim is a little more solid than bouillon. It is made in several thicknesses.
French (Filature (Textiles); Passementerie et broderie)
frisure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil d'or ou d'argent formant de petites spirales qu'on emploie dans les broderies liturgiques, les draps d'or ou d'argent.