English (Climatology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Earthmoving)
frost heave [correct]; frost heaving [correct]; frost upheaval [correct]; frost lifting [correct]; frost thrusting [correct]
DEF: The upward or sideways movement of surface soils, rocks, and vegetation through expansion caused by freezing subsurface moisture, soil, and gravel.
French (Climatologie; Mécanique des sols; Terrassement)
soulèvement par le gel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soulèvement dû au gel [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement différentiel par le gel [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement par le gel [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement dû au gel [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement du sol humide sous l'effet du gel [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement du sol sous l'influence de la gelée [correct, masculine noun]; gonflement par migration de l'eau pendant le gel [correct, masculine noun]; foisonnement par le gel [correct, masculine noun]; foisonnement dû au gel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement de la surface d'un sol fin saturé dû à l'accumulation de glace dans sa partie supérieure.
OBS: soulèvement par le gel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Climatología; Mecánica del suelo; Remoción de tierras)
levantamiento por congelación [correct, masculine noun]; levantamiento por helada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Levantamiento local del suelo debido a la dilatación que acompaña a la congelación del contenido de agua.