English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology; Botany; Biotechnology)
acarpous [correct, adjective]; sterile [correct, adjective]; fruitless [correct, adjective]; barren [correct, adjective]; non fruiting [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: Plant destitute of fruit.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale; Botanique; Biotechnologie)
acarpe [correct, adjective]; stérile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une plante privée de fruit.
CONT: Des pommiers devenus stériles.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología vegetal; Botánica; Biotecnología)
estéril [correct, adjective]