English (Aircraft Systems)
fuelling station [correct]; fuelling bay [correct]; fill station
CONT: Normal fuelling is accomplished through dual fuel nozzle adapters located on the right wing leading edge spar at the fuelling stations. All fuelling operations, except fuel pump control, are accomplished at the fuelling station. Opening the station access door applies DC power to the fuelling system and removes the N3 inhibit to the centre tank fuel pumps. Fuel flows through the dual nozzles to pressurise a fuelling manifold. Fuelling valves control the flow of fuel from the fuelling manifold into each of the three switches on the fuelling panel. A fuel quantity may be preselected for each tank. The fuelling valves close automatically when the preselected quantity is reached or when the tank is full, whichever occurs first. A tank overfill system is provided to prevent fuel spillage. If any fuel is sensed in the surge tanks during fuelling, a signal is sent to close all fuelling valves. The aircraft is filled automatically by hydrant or tank truck pressure. All tanks may be fuelled at the same time. The main tanks may also be fuelled manually through over wing fill ports. There are no over wing fill ports for the centre tank.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
point de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque raccord de remplissage de réservoir de carburant doit empêcher la pénétration de carburant dans toute partie de l'avion autre que le réservoir lui-même. De plus, [chaque] raccord de remplissage encastré qui peut recueillir une quantité appréciable de carburant doit avoir un drain qui assure un écoulement sans mouiller l'avion, [chaque] bouchon de prise de remplissage doit comporter un joint étanche au carburant, et [chaque] point de remplissage carburant, à l'exception des points de raccord de remplissage de carburant sous pression, doit être aménagé pour relier électriquement l'avion à l'équipement de remplissage de carburant au sol.
OBS: point de remplissage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.