English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tractive force
DEF: Force parallel to the bed exerted by flowing water on a sediment particle at standstill on a river bed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
force tractrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Force parallèle au fond du cours d'eau exercée par le courant sur une particule de matériau immobile sur le fond.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
fuerza de arrastre [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza paralela al lecho ejercida por un flujo de agua en una partícula de sedimentación en reposo en el lecho de un río.