English (Plant Diseases)
pink snow mold [correct]; fusarium patch [correct]; pink snowmold [correct]; pink snow mould [correct]; fusarium wilt
DEF: A plant disease caused by Fusarium nivale principally on grasses.
OBS: Although reliable English-speaking sources tend to include the term snow mold as synonym of pink snow mold, it has not been retained on this record to avoid possible confusion with gray speckled snow mold which is not caused by Fusarium nivale.
French (Maladies des plantes)
moisissure rose des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; fusariose froide [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Maladie des plantes, surtout chez les Poaceae (Graminées), causée par le champignon Fusarium nivale.
OBS: Le terme «moisissure des neiges» est un peu général puisqu'il en existe différents types, la pourriture grise des neiges, par exemple.