English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
back wall; end wall; gable wall
DEF: Vertical wall at the charging-end of a tank furnace.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
paroi amont [feminine noun]; pignon d'enfournement [masculine noun]
DEF: Mur vertical situé à l'extrémité d'un four à cuve du côté de l'enfournement.