English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
gauging of a measuring instrument [correct]; gauging [correct]; gaging [proposal]; gaging of a measuring instrument [proposal]
DEF: Operation of fixing the positions of the scale marks of a measuring instrument (in some cases of certain principal marks only), in relation to the corresponding values of the measurands.
OBS: gauging of a measuring instrument; gauging: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
calibrage d'un instrument de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; calibrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; calibrage d'un appareil de mesure [masculine noun]
DEF: Positionnement matériel de chaque repère (éventuellement de certains repères principaux seulement) d'un instrument de mesure en fonction de la valeur correspondante du mesurande.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «calibrage» et «étalonnage».
OBS: calibrage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: calibrage; calibrage d'un instrument de mesure : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).