English (Architectural Elements; Roofs (Building Elements))
spout [correct, noun]; water spout [correct]
DEF: A short tube used to direct storm water from gutters, balconies, exterior galleries, etc., so that the water will fall clear of the building.
OBS: In medieval buildings or medieval-type buildings, the spout is called a "gargoyle" and is often carved in the form of a grotesque figure.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
gargouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégorgeoir en saillie par lequel l'eau des gouttières, des chéneaux, tombe à distance des murs.