English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data management [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a data processing system, functions that provide access to data, perform or monitor the storage of data, and control input-output operations.
OBS: data management: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: data management: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
gestion des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système informatique, ensemble des fonctions permettant d'accéder aux données, d'effectuer ou de surveiller le stockage des données et de commander des opérations d'entrée-sortie.
OBS: gestion des données : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: gestion des données : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
administración de datos [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: En un sistema de procesamiento de información, las funciones que suministran acceso a datos, desarrollan o monitorean el almacenamiento de datos, y controlan las operaciones de entrada-salida.