English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Fatty Substances (Food))
sesame oil [correct]; sesame seed oil; gingelly oil [correct]; teel oil [correct]; benne oil [correct]
DEF: A combustible, yellow, optically active, semidrying fatty oil obtained from sesame seeds; soluble in ether, benzene, and carbon disulfide, slightly soluble in alcohol; ... used in edible food products, such as shortenings, salad oils, and margarine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile de sésame [correct, feminine noun]; huile de Beni [feminine noun]; gercelin [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide jaune pâle, inodore, de saveur douceâtre, retiré des graines de sésame (Sesamum indicum) [...] On l'emploie comme excipient et comme purgatif, ainsi que dans l'alimentation.
CONT: Huile de sésame. [...] Soluble dans le chloroforme, l'éther, le sulfure de carbone; peu soluble dans l'alcool.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
aceite de sésamo [correct, masculine noun]