English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
ginger [correct]; common ginger [correct]; true ginger [correct]
DEF: An Asiatic herb (Zingiber officinale) of the ginger family, widely cultivated in the tropics for its aromatic rhizome, used as a spice or perfume and in medicine.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
gingembre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée (zingibéracées), à rhizome charnu.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
jengibre [masculine noun]