English (Geology; Petrography; Mineralogy)
vitreous [correct, adjective]; glassy [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having the luster and appearance of glass.
OBS: See also "glassy luster."
French (Géologie; Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
vitreux [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un éclat particulier analogue à celui du verre.
CONT: Roche vitreuse.
CONT: Éclat vitreux.
Spanish (Geología; Petrografía; Mineralogía)
vítreo [adjective]