English (Grain Growing; Food Industries; Agricultural Economics)
vitreous [correct, adjective]; steely [correct, adjective]; glassy [correct, adjective]
OBS: glassy: the term is used to describe certain wheats and is used in some countries in wheat grading.
OBS: vitreous: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation; Économie agricole)
vitreux [correct, adjective]; glacé [correct, adjective]
OBS: vitreux : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.