English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
midge [correct]; gnat [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous tiny two-winged flies chiefly of the families Ceratopogonidae, Cecidomyidae, and Chironomidae, many of which are capable of giving painful bites and some of which are vectors or intermediate hosts of parasites of man and various other vertebrates.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
moucheron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom usuel de tous les petits insectes diptères, tels que les simulies, les culicoïdes, les chironomes, les mycétophiles, etc.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
mosquilla [feminine noun]; mosquita [feminine noun]