English (Petrography)
gneiss [correct]
DEF: A foliated rock formed by regional metamorphism in which bands or lenses of granular materials alternate with bands and lenticles in which minerals having flaky or elongate prismatic habits predominate.
OBS: Generally less than 50% of the minerals [in a gneiss] show preferred parallel orientation.
OBS: Often named for a conspicuous mineral constituent (biotile gneiss; hornblendic gneiss) or for the plutonic or sedimentary rock of origin (syenitic gneiss; conglomerate gneiss).
PHR: Felsic, granitic gneiss.
French (Pétrographie)
gneiss [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche [métamorphique] à grains grossiers contenant feldspath (plagioclases et souvent orthose ou microcline) et quartz avec micas subordonnés (muscovite, biotite), en lits plus ou moins réguliers.
CONT: Les gneiss sont classés à partir de critères minéralogiques (à un ou deux micas, à grenat, à silimanite, etc.), texturaux (oeillés, amygdalaires, lenticulaires, rubanés, etc.) ou génétiques (dérivant de roches magmatiques ou sédimentaires).
PHR: Gneiss felsique, granitique.
Spanish (Petrografía)
neis [correct, masculine noun]; gneis [correct, masculine noun]; gneiss [masculine noun]
CONT: El neis se compone, como el granito, de cuarzo, feldespatos y minerales pesados [...] en el neis [estos componentes] se presentan en forma de cristales alargados y dispuestos en lechos finos que son alternativamente oscuros (mica) y claros (cuarzo y feldespatos).