English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
perpendicular magnetic recording [correct, standardized]; PMR [correct]; perpendicular magnetization [correct]; vertical magnetic recording [correct, standardized]; perpendicular recording [correct]; vertical recording [correct]
DEF: A technique of magnetic recording in which magnetic polarities representing data are aligned perpendicularly to the plane of the recording surface.
OBS: perpendicular magnetic recording; vertical magnetic recording: terms standardized by CSA International; terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Périphériques (Informatique))
enregistrement magnétique perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement magnétique vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement vertical [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'enregistrement magnétique selon laquelle les polarités magnétiques représentant des données sont orientées perpendiculairement à la surface d'enregistrement.
OBS: enregistrement magnétique perpendiculaire; enregistrement magnétique vertical : termes normalisés par la CSA International; termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
registro magnético perpendicular [correct, masculine noun]; grabación vertical [correct, feminine noun]; registración vertical [feminine noun]; registrado vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento en el que la dirección principal del campo magnético utilizado en la grabación es perpendicular al plano del soporte magnético.
CONT: La grabación vertical, en un disquete flexible, registra los bits en posición vertical en vez de hacerlo en posición horizontal.