English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
granules [correct, plural]
DEF: [Layer II] 3 consecutive subband samples in each of the 32 subbands that are considered together before quantisation. They correspond to 96 PCM samples
OBS
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
granules [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Couche II] 96 échantillons en sous-bande, comprenant 3 échantillons en sous-bande consécutifs pour les 32 sous-bandes considérées dans leur ensemble avant quantification.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
gránulos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Las muestras de subbanda se cuantizan y a continuación se asocian en grupos de tres, llamados gránulos.