English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
guard [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of metal for the protection of the fingers, which is inserted between the blade and the handle.
CONT: The guard ... protects the hand, particularly in épée and sabre.
OBS: The bell-shaped guard of a foil is relatively shallow while that of the épée is deeper. The guard of a sabre has one of its side curving around the handle (or hilt) up to the pommel to protect the knuckles of the sword hand.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
coquille [correct, feminine noun]; garde [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie métallique, circulaire et convexe [entre la poignée et la lame] de l'arme destinée à protéger la main.
CONT: La monture comprend [...] la coquille qui protège la main [...].
OBS: La coquille du fleuret est étroite et celle de l'épée, plus profonde. L'une des extrémités de la coquille du sabre se prolonge sous la poignée, jusqu'à la jonction entre la poignée et le pommeau, pour protéger les jointures de la main armée.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
cazoleta [correct, feminine noun]; guarnición [correct, feminine noun]