English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
garnish [correct, noun]
DEF: A decorative or flavorful adjunct to a dish prepared for the table.
CONT: Garnish of parsley.
CONT: Grilled lamb with garnish.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
garniture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aliments que l'on ajoute à un plat avant de le servir soit pour le compléter (légumes, charcuterie, etc.), soit pour l'assaisonner (plantes aromatiques) et éventuellement le décorer.
CONT: Agneau grillé et garniture.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
guarnición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alimento o conjunto de alimentos que se sirve acompañando el plato principal.
CONT: Guarnición: Todo lo que se sirve para adornar un plato, ya sean hortalizas, setas, patatas.