English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
channel [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; dugway [correct, see observation, officially approved]; gutway [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow stretch of water, either an inlet or a connection between two bodies of water.
OBS: channel: widely used.
OBS: dugway: rare; generic used in N.B.
OBS: gutway: rare; generic used in Ont.
OBS: channel; dugway; gutway: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres, qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Bougainville, Qc.
OBS: passage : dans la pratique, «passage» et «détroit» peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Générique attesté au Qué.
OBS: passage : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.