English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
leg curl [correct]; ham flexion
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: seated, lying or standing (depending on the type of leg curl machine used), bend your leg as much as possible, then return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the hamstrings. It can be done with one or both legs at once, except on the cable machine where it can only be executed with one leg at a time.
PHR: seated leg curl; lying leg curl; machine leg curl
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des jambes [correct, feminine noun]; flexion de jambes au banc à ischios [feminine noun]; flexion des ischio-jambiers [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : assis, couché ou debout (selon le type d'appareil de flexion des jambes utilisé), fléchissez votre jambe autant que possible, puis retournez en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les ischio-jambiers. Il s'exécute avec une ou les deux jambes à la fois, sauf avec la poulie basse, qui ne permet d'utiliser qu'une seule jambe à la fois.