English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
docking [correct, officially approved]; hard docking [correct, officially approved]; hard dock [correct]; berthing [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The coupling of two or more spacecraft in space.
OBS: The process of making physical attachment between two actively controlled spacecraft [is done by] using either translational and rotational maneuvers of one vehicle or by use of a manipulator.
OBS: The term berthing refers to a phase of the rendezvous sequence between two spaceships which immediately precedes docking and is therefore synonymous with soft docking as opposed to hard docking.
OBS: docking; hard docking: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Docking light.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
amarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arrimage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle deux véhicules spatiaux établissent entre eux une liaison rigide.
OBS: L'amarrage constitue la phase finale d'un rendez-vous spatial.
OBS: L'on utilise le terme amarrage pour désigner des engins spatiaux qui s'amarrent à une station orbitale et attelage pour désigner un engin spatial qui en remorque un autre.
OBS: arrimage : Fixation d'une charge utile à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur d'un véhicule spatial.
OBS: amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
enganche [correct, masculine noun]